Orders App
All tools Free tool

Cups to Grams Converter

Convert cups, tablespoons, or teaspoons of a chosen ingredient into grams, or convert grams back to volume, so every cake ordered in chat comes out at the same weight.

Convert

Based on about 120 g per US cup for this ingredient.

Result

Grams

120g

Weights are approximate US cup references. For critical bakes, prefer a scale and your own brand notes.

How to

Cups to grams

For bakers who take cake and cookie orders in WhatsApp and need scale-accurate recipes.

  1. 01

    Choose the ingredient

    Flour, sugar, butter, cocoa, and other staples each weigh differently in the same cup.

  2. 02

    Enter the amount and unit

    Cups, tablespoons, or teaspoons. Fractions like 1/2 or 1 1/2 work.

  3. 03

    Read the grams

    Use the weight on your kitchen scale so batches stay consistent across chat orders.

  4. 04

    Or convert grams back to volume

    Switch direction when a recipe is in grams and your scoop measures are in cups.

Why this tool

Grams to cups

A packed cup of flour can swing a cake from dense to dry. Grams keep the same recipe every time.

  • Faster order prep

    Convert a customer cup recipe to scale weights before you mix the next WhatsApp cake order.

  • Same bake every DM

    When buyers reorder, gram weights match the batch that already worked.

  • No signup

    Run conversions in the browser. Nothing to install and no account.

  • Stays on your device

    Amounts are not uploaded. The math runs on this page only.

Cups to grams chart

Common US cup amounts. A cup of flour is not a cup of sugar.

Ingredient1 cup1/2 cup1/4 cup1 tbsp
All-purpose flour12060308
Bread flour12764328
Cake flour11457297
Whole wheat flour11357287
Almond flour9648246
Granulated sugar2001005013
Brown sugar (packed)2201105514
Powdered sugar11357287
Butter2271145714
Cocoa powder8543215
Rolled oats9045236
Honey3401708521
Milk2401206015
Vegetable oil2181095514
Chocolate chips170854311
Peanut butter2581296516
Yogurt2451236115
White rice (uncooked)185934612
Salt2921467318

Weights are spoon-and-level grams per US cup. Packed brown sugar and honey run heavier.

FAQ

Cup and gram questions

Why weight beats volume, which cup we use, and how this helps chat bakers.

What is a cup in a recipe?

A cup is a volume measure, not a weight. The same cup of flour weighs less than a cup of sugar, which is why bakers convert to grams before they scale an order.

What is this cups to grams converter?

Pick the ingredient, type the cups, tablespoons, or teaspoons, and read the grams for your scale. You can also go from grams back to volume.

Why is a cup of flour not the same grams as a cup of sugar?

A cup measures volume. Flour is lighter and fluffier than sugar, so the same cup holds different weights. Always convert by ingredient.

Which cup size does this tool use?

US customary cups (about 237 ml), with tablespoon as 1/16 cup and teaspoon as 1/48 cup. That matches most US and many online baking recipes.

Are these weights exact?

They are standard spoon-and-level (or packed, for brown sugar) references used by bakers. Scooping from the bag packs more flour, so a scale is still best.

Can I convert grams back to cups?

Yes. Switch to grams to volume, enter the weight, and see cups, tablespoons, and teaspoons for that ingredient.

Is this for WhatsApp bakery orders?

Yes. When a buyer sends a cup-based recipe or you scale a house recipe for a DM order, convert to grams before you bake.

Is the tool free?

Yes. No signup. Orders App is separate if you later want DM orders captured into a list automatically.

Start here

Get your orders out of your DMs

Download Orders App and every message becomes a clean, shippable order with the product, address, and contact already filled in.

Free to get started · No credit card needed